Wednesday, June 18, 2014

7th International Documentary & Short Film Festival of Kerala (IDSFFK),

July 18-22 at Thiruvananthapuram

The 7th International Documentary & Short Film Festival of Kerala has unveiled its selection. The 99 films that will be screened in competition section have been shortlisted from 916 entries received.

Competition lineup:

LONG DOCUMENTARIES:

· Kavita Bahl / Nandan Saxena’s Candles in the Wind

· Vivek Chaudhary / Prateek Gupta’s Goonga Pehelwan

· Rajdeep Paul / Sharmistha Maiti’s At the Crossroads:Nondon Bagchi Life and Living

· Kamal Swaroop’s Rangbhoomi

· Shabnam Sukhdev’s The Last Adieu

· Shravan Katikaneni’s Chronicles of a Temple Painter

· Sreemith N Deepu’s The Red Data Book An Apendix

· Maga. Thamizh Prabhagaran’s This Land Belongs to the Army

SHORT DOCUMENTARIES:

· Isha Pungaliya’s IN THE WAKE OF THE HILL

· Subhadipta Biswas’ LALI

· Shashwati Talukdar’s WALL STORIES

· Sriram Mohan’s PADMINI MY LOVE

· Vikram Kumar Kandimalla’s I AM A MUSLIM

· Samiran Datta’s SONGS OF A FREE BIRD,

· Bhabanita Muli’s TOWARDS THE SILVER LINING

· Arun Radhakrishnan’s SILENT SOUNDS

· Sathish K’s IN SEARCH OF BLACK GOD

· Sougata Bhattacharyya’s TRASH

· Anurupa Prakash’s WILL THIS CHANGE?

· Madhuri Mohindar’s CAN’T HIDE ME

· Aneez K M’s SOWING FIELDS

· Kavita Datir’s BABAI

· Pooja Iyengar’s DR. PAWS

· Lipika Singh Darai’s DRAGONFLY AND SNAKE,

· Dipbhuyan’s RESONANCE OF MOTHER’S MELODY

· Rohit Pawar’s SILVER GANDHI

· Abijith Krishnan’s THE MONSOON

· Sanjeev Mehta’s IF I HAD WINGS

· Gaurav Pathak’s JABAL BIL AYS

· Priya Thuvassery’s MY SACRED BOWL

· Makrand Dambhare’s MANEESHA 1941

· Deyali Mukherjee’s EVENING SONG

SHORT FICTION:

· Anupam BarvĂ©’s AFTERNOON,

· Arun dominic’s CREDO

· Akshay Indikar’s DOH (DEEP WATERS)

· Rajdip Ray’s IMAGES

· Hardik Mehta’s SKIN DEEP

· Mohit Modi / Vaibhav Sorte’s SOLITUDE

· Atanu Mukherjee’s STRAY DOGS

· Sreemoyee Bhattacharya’s VEIL

· Latha Kurien’s COLOGNE

· Ananya Kasaravalli’s DEVIL IN THE BLACK STONE

· Madonne M Ashwin’s DHARMAM

· Tanushree Das’ FOR YOU AND ME

· Shyam Sundar’s MATSYAAVATARAM

· Torsha Banerjee’s SILENCED

· Trilok Kantha Raju’s UNREAD

· Sivaramakrishanan N’s TARGET

· Vaishnavi Sundararajan’s DOLL

· Amit Gupta’s NIGHT BEFORE THE BUDGET

· Vipin David’s BURNER

· Manoj Varghese Parecattil manoj’s FM-THE FACELESS MEN

· Gaurav Saxena’s FREEDOM

· Tribeny Rai’s PATIENT NO.666 & OTHERS

· Sunit Sinha’s COUNTER VIOLENCE

· Ektara Collective’s FISHY MAGIC

· Vipin P Smalabari’s JUST AN UNDERWEAR

· Jithin NazeerPadikkalakandy Cheriyath’s KOFFEE BREAK

· HimanshuPandey’s MANTHAN

· Mukesh Subramaniam’s PLASTIC YEARS

· Kislay K’s OUR HOME

· Bhushaningole’s REBOUND

· Jayesh Pillai’s SOMEWHERE FAR

· Sibisabu’s THE ANGEL

· Satyanshu & Devanshu’s THE PUPPET

· Prashant Vanjani’s VILLARI

· Christo Tomy’s VIRGIN

· Payal Kapadia’s WATERMELON, FISH AND HALF GHOST

ANIMATION:

· Abhishek Verma’s THE SUGAR SYRUP

· Gautam Benegal’s SHOURYA

· Sonal Thakur’s CHIMUKALI – SAVE THE GIRL CHILD

· CharuviAgrawal/Unnikrishnan Thekkeppat Vaka’s FORTY HYMNS OF FAITH,

· Ranjitha Rajeevan’s KELI

· Deepanjan Laha’s RETURN TO INNOCENCE

· Gitanjali Rao’s TRUE LOVE STORY

CAMPUS FILMS:

· Govind Raj’s NISHAGANDHI

· Bidhin Bal’s THE TREE, SALVATION

· Prajeesh M G’s BEYOND, ARUN A R

· Sonia John’s ALONE,

· MA Students SALT WATER

· Vineeth Menon’s SJCC SCENE CONTRA: YET ANOTHER CLICHÉ

· Naithik Mathew Eapen’s THE PERVERTED

No comments:

Post a Comment