Thursday, September 22, 2011

2011 Mumbai Film Festival offers a fest of films!

The 13th Mumbai Film Festival, a Reliance entertainment initiative announced an impressive line-up of about 200 films under various sections films. Scheduled to be held from 13th to 20th October with Cinemax Versova as the main hub of the festival and screenings programmed at Metro Big Cinemas and Cinemax Sion, the 13th Mumbai Film Festival will showcase the best of truly global cinema.

The festival presents three competition sections; International Competition for the First Feature Films of Directors, Dimensions Mumbai and Harmony Celebrate Age - a total of USD 200,000 which will be awarded to the winning films as prize money. An eminent panel of international

Jury members including Hugh Hudson (Jury president, international competition), Roger Spottiswoode, Jerzy Skolimowski, Na-Hong Jin along with Indian Jury members Basu Chatterjee (Jury president, Celebrate age), Kiran Rao (Jury president, Dimension Mumbai), Onir, Nishikant Kamat, Sushasini Mulay, Renuka Shahane, Mukesh Bhatt, Avantika Akerkar, Vikramaditya Motwane will adjudge the winning films under the various competition sections.

The 13th MFF will pay tribute to cinematic legends Shammi Kapoor, M.F.Hussain and Mani Kaul with a special screening of their works. Additionally a film retrospective of Jury President, Hugh Hudson’s works will be screened, including ‘Revolution Revisited’ and ‘I Dreamed of Africa’ amongst others. Noted poet, lyricist, script writer and Director, Gulzar will be presented with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 13th Mumbai Film Festival.

The festival this year will screen the best of Cannes Critics Week winning films and debut features that won the National Film Awards, spanning the last 50 years.

The festival will host a special section ‘4me Rendez-Vous’, in collaboration with Unifrance, Embassy of France in India and Consulate General of France in Mumbai. The section will screen the best of New French Cinema, the like of which include ‘The Snows of Kilimanjaro’, ‘The Conquest’ and ‘Declaration of War’ amongst others.

Another highlight includes a special presentation by Lee Yong Kwan, Director, Busan International Film Festival, who will present a selection of the latest Asian Films from Busan.

The Festival this year around continues its endeavor to facilitate cinema business with the Mumbai Film Mart, with top sales agents, executives, distributors and buyers confirming their participation. The Festival is strengthening and consolidating its academic activities with an Indo-German Script Development Workshop scheduled from 11th to the 13th of October just ahead of the festival opening. Speakers at the workshop include the renowned Directors; Dani Levy, Ashutosh Gowarikar, Thorsten Schulz, Screenwriters; Anjum Rajabali and Sooni Taraporevala amongst others. For the Young creative minds selected for the Mumbai Young Critics initiative, will be mentored by expert foreign film critics. Furthermore a Master class on film Dir.ection by Jury President Hugh Hudson on film making with special reference to Ad-filmmaking and daily open forums with noted industry speakers have been scheduled around the Film Festival screenings.

List of films -13TH Mumbai Film Festival

OPENING FILM: Moneyball ,
Dir.: Bennett Miller (USA / 2011)

CLOSING FILM: Dolphin Tale,
Dir.: Charles Martin Smith (USA / 2011)

International Competition for the First Feature Film of the Directors

(Competition section)

01. LAS ACACIAS
Dir.: Pablo Giorgelli (Argentina-Spain / 2011)

02. SLEEPING BEAUTY
Dir.: Julia Leigh (Australia / 2011)

03. MICHAEL
Dir.: Markus Schleinzer (Austria / 2011)

04. HISTÓRIAS QUE SÓ EXISTEM QUANDO SÃO LEMBRADAS
Dir.: Julia Murat (Brazil-Argentina-France / 2011)

05. THE SALESMAN (LE VENDEUR)
Dir.: Sébastien Pilote (Canada / 2011)

06. SKYSKRAPER (SKYSKRABER)
Dir.: Rune Schjøtt (Denmark / 2010)

07. MY LITTLE PRINCESS
Dir.: Eva Ionesco (France / 2011)

08. THE DEAD SEA
Dir.: Leena Manimekalai (India (Tamil-English-Sinhala-Telugu) / 2011)

09. THE MIRROR NEVER LIES
Dir.: Kamila Andini (Indonesia / 2011)

10. DEATH IS MY PROFESSION (MARG KASB VA KARE MAN AST)
Dir.: Amir Hossein Saghafi (Iran / 2011)

11. THE MOUNTAIN (FJELLET)
Dir.: Ole Giæver (Norway / 2011)

12. GENERATION P (GENERATION П)
Dir.: Victor Ginzburg (Russia / 2011)

13. SHE MONKEYS (APFLICKORNA)
Dir.: Lisa Aschan (Sweden / 2011)

14. THE MONSTER’S DINNER(CANAVARLAR SOFRASI)
Dir.: Ramin Matin (Turkey / 2011)

Dimensions Mumbai (Competition Section)

01. UNEARTHED
Dir.: KARAN VAZIRANI

02. THE FEW UNFORTUNATES
Dir.: SUSHANT KAPDOSKAR,SUSHIL AHIRE

03. AAKRA-MAN
Dir.: MIHIR DESAI

04. EK TITLI KA AKS
Dir.:VRINDA KAPOOR

05. KRISHANNA
Dir.:POORNIMA MAHESH DADARKAR

06. BOMBAY SNOW
Dir.:CHINMAY NAGESH DALVI

07. VANI
Dir.:MAITHILI MULLICK,KARINA CHOWGULE

08. THIS CIRCLE IS MINE
Dir.:HARSHVIR OBERAI

09. LIFE IS A BEACH
Dir.:ABHAY KUMAR

10. FACE TO FACE
Dir.:BHARAT SURESH PAWAR

11. THE WAITING CITY
Dir.:NIKHIL S. KHAMKAR

12. FACELIFT
Dir.:SUNAINA MAHADIK, AMEYA GORE

13. ‘O’ BROTHER ??? WHAT ART THOU..
Dir.:RAHUL BHARTI

14. MEHROONI
Dir.:SYED FARAZ ALI

15. ADRAK
Dir.:SAHIRR SETHHI

16. KHAWACHA
Dir.:ADITYA D. DHAIGUDE

17. DUPLICATE
Dir.:SRISHTI JAIN

18. 2733-SEE YOU ON THE OTHER SIDE
Dir.:PRINCE SHAH

19. LIFE LINE
Dir.:PARAG LONDHE

20. RASTAA
Dir.:ERROL MARKS, ADITYA SAWANT

Celebrate Age (Competition Section)

01. LATE BLOOMERS
Dir.: Julie Gavras (France-Belgium-UK / 2011)

02. CHRONICLE OF MY MOTHER (WAGA HAHA NO KI)
Dir.: Harada Masato (Japan / 2011)

03. FEAR OF FALLING
Dir.: Bartosz Konopka (Poland / 2011)

04. WHITE GLOVES
Dir.: Courtney Stephens (USA / 2011)

05. OPEN DOORS (KHULE DARWAAZE)
Dir.: Ashish Pandey (India / 2010)

06. GRANDMA, A THOUSAND TIMES (TETA, ALF MARRA)
Dir.: Mahmoud Kaabour (Lebanon-Qatar-UAE / 2010)

07. THE USUAL (WIE IMMER)
Dir.: Zubin Sethna (Germany / 2010)

08. EQUATIONS
Dir.: Snigdha Karmahe, Sariika Singh (India / 2011)

09. A DAY (HA-ROO)
Dir.: Han Jae-bin (South Korea / 2011)

10. HOUSE WARMING
Dir.: Lina Gartsman (Israel / 2010)

Above The Cut

01. KAREN CRIES ON THE BUS (KAREN LLORA EN UN BUS)
Dir.: Gabriel Rojas Vera (Colombia / 2011)

02. OUT OF BOUNDS (LABRADOR)
Dir.: Frederikke Aspöck (Denmark / 2010)

03. 17 GIRLS(17 FILLES)
Dir.: Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin (France / 2011)

04. THE EDUCATION (DIE AUSBILDUNG)
Dir.: Dir.k Lütter (Germany / 2011)

05. DISTANCE (DISTANCIA)
Dir.: Sergio Ramirez (Guatemala / 2011)

06. THE SLUT (HANOTENET)
Dir.: Hagar Ben Asher (Israel / 2011)

07. APARTMENT IN ATHENS (APPARTAMENTO AD ATENE)
Dir.: Ruggero Dipaola (Italy / 2011)

08. THE PRIZE (EL PREMIO)
Dir.: Paula Markovitch (Mexico-France-Germany-Poland / 2010)

09. RECRUITED LOVE (ZWERBOWANA MILOSC)
Dir.: Tadeusz Król (Poland / 2010)

10. FIRST TIME FOR EVERYTHING (ОДНАЖДЫ СО МНОЙ)
Dir.: Leonid Fomin (Russia / 2011)

11. AUGUST DRIZZLE (NIKINI VASSA)
Dir.: Aruna Jayawardana (Sri Lanka / 2011)

12. THE SON (OĞUL)
Dir.: Atilla Cengiz (Turkey / 2011)

13. TOAST
Dir.: S. J. Clarkson (UK / 2010)

14. GHOSTED
Dir.: Craig Viverios (UK / 2010)

World Cinema

01. CHINESE TAKE AWAY (UN CUENTO CHINO)
Dir.: Sebastían Borensztein (Argentina / 2011)

02. MY BEST ENEMY (MEIN BESTER FEIND)
Dir.: Wolfgang Murnberger (Austria-Luxemburg / 2011)

03. BREAKFAST, LUNCH, DINNER
Dir.: Kaz Cai, Wang Jing & Anocha Suwichakornpong (China-Thailand-Singapore / 2010)

04. OLD DOG
Dir.: Pema Tseden (China-Tibet / 2011)

05. MELANCHOLIA
Dir.:Lars Von Trier (Denmark / 2011)

06. CAIRO EXIT
Dir.: Hesham Issawi (Egypt / 2010)

07. A BURNING HOT SUMMER
Dir.: Philppe Garrel (France / 2011)

08. ABOVE US ONLY SKY (ÜBER UNS DAS ALL)
Dir.: Jan Schomburg (Germany / 2011)

09. ALMANYA (ALMANYA - WILLKOMMEN IN DEUTSCHLAND)
Dir.: Yasemin Samdereli (Germany / 2011)

10. IF NOT US, WHO (WER WENN NICHT WIR)
Dir.: Andres Veiel (Germany / 2011)

11. THE WHISTLEBLOWER
Dir.: Larysa Kondracki (Germany-Canada / 2011)

12. SLEEPING SICKNESS (SCHLAFKRANKHEIT)
Dir.: Ulrich Kohler (Germany-France / 2011)

13. PINA
Dir.: Wim Wenders (Germany-France-UK / 2010)

14. LIFE WITHOUT PRINCIPLE (DUO MINGJIN (DYUT MING GAM)
Dir.: JOHNNIE TO (China-Hong Kong / 2011)

15. THE TURIN HORSE (A TORINÓI LÓ)
Dir.: Béla Tarr (Hungary-France-Switzerland-Germany / 2011)

16. BEST INTENTIONS (DIN DRAGOSTE CU CELE MAI BUNE INTENTII)
Dir.: Adrian Sitaru (Romania-Hungary / 2011)

17. LOVELY MAN
Dir.: Teddy Soeriaatmadja (Indonesia / 2011)

18. A MEETING (MOLAGHAT)
Dir.: Shapur Gharib & Abbas Rafei (Iran / 2011)

19. THE SALT OF LIFE (GIANNI E LE DONNE)
Dir.: Gianni Di Gregorio (Italy / 2011)

20. WE HAVE A POPE (HABEMUS PAPAM)
Dir.: Nanni Moretti (Italy-France / 2010)

21. MY BACK PAGES (MAI BAKKU PÊJI)
Dir.: Nobuhiro Yamashita (Japan / 2011)

22. KAUSAR
Dir.: Gulsina Mirgaliyeva (Kazakhstan / 2011)

23. ALMAYER’S FOLLY (LA FOLIE ALMAYER)
Dir.: Chantel Akerman (Belgium-France / 2011)

24. MISS BALA
Dir.: Gerardo Naranjo (Mexico / 2010)

25. KING OF DEVIL’S ISLAND (KONGEN AV BASTØY)
Dir.: Marius Holst (Norway / 2010)

26. THE FLYING PIGS (SKRZYDLATE SWINIE)
Dir.: Anna Kazejak-Dawid (Poland / 2010)

27. MY OWN POLE (MÓJ BIEGUN)
Dir.: Marcin Glowacki (Poland / 2011)

28. THE MILL AND THE CROSS (MLYN I KRZYZ)
Dir.: Lech Majewski (Poland-Sweden / 2011)

29. PECHORIN
Dir.: Roman Khrushch (Russia / 2010)

30. MONTEVIDEO - TASTE OF A DREAM (MONTEVIDEO, BOG TE VIDEOO!)
Dir.: Dragan Bjelogrlic (Serbia / 2010)

31. SUNNY
Dir.: Kang Hyung-chul (South Korea / 2011)

32. THE YELLOW SEA (THE MURDERER)
Dir.: NA Hong-jin (South Korea / 2010)

33. A THOUSAND FOOLS (MIL CRETINOS)
Dir.: Ventura Pons (Spain / 2010)

34. THE MONK (LE MOINE)
Dir.: Dominik Moll (Spain-France / 2011)

35. EVEN THE RAIN (TAMBIÉN LA LLUVIA)
Dir.: Icíar Bollaín (Spain-France-Mexico / 2010)

36. SAVAGE (ODJURET)
Dir.: Martin Jern, Emil Larsson (Sweden / 2011)

37. ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA (BIR ZAMANLAR ANADOLU'DA)
Dir.: Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey / 2011)

38. MARGIN CALL
Dir.: J. C. Chandor (USA / 2010)

39. WIN WIN
Dir.: Tom McCarthy (USA / 2011)

40. YELLING TO THE SKY
Dir.: Victoria Mahoney (USA / 2011)

41. A BETTER LIFE
Dir.: Chirs Weitz (USA / 2011)

42. RESTLESS
Dir.: Gus Van Sant (USA / 2010)

43. THE FORGIVENESS OF BLOOD
Dir.: Joshua Marston (USA-Albania-Denmark-Italy / 2010)

44. WRECKED
Dir.: Michael Greenspan (USA / 2011)

45. JESUS HENRY CHRIST
Dir.: Dennis Lee (USA / 2011)

46. RED STATE
Dir.: Kevin Smith (USA / 2011)

47. ONE LIFE
Dir.: Mike Gunton, Martha Holmes (UK / 2011)

48. DARK TIDE
Dir.: John Stockwell (USA-South Africa / 2011)

49. ANOTHER EARTH
Dir.: Mike Cahill (USA / 2011)

4me Rendez-vous

01. FABIENNE
Dir.: José Alcala (France / 2010)

02. SERVICE ENTRANCE (LES FEMMES DU 6ÈME ÉTAGE)
Dir.: Philippe Le Guay (France / 2010)

03. THE ARTIST
Dir.: Michel Hazanavicius (France / 2011)

04. THE MINISTER (L'EXERCICE DE L'ÉTAT)
Dir.: Pierre Scholler (France / 2011)

05. THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO
Dir.: Roebert Guédiguian (France / 2010)

06. THE CONQUEST (LA CONQUÊTE)
Dir.: Xavier Durringer (France / 2011)

07. BELOVED (LES BIEN-AIMÉS)
Dir.: Christophe Honoré (France / 2011)

08. DECLARATION OF WAR (LA GUERRE EST DÉCLARÉE)
Dir.: Valérie Donzelli (France / 2011)

09. THE LONG FALLING (OU VA LA NUIT)
Dir.: Martin Provost (France-Belgium / 2011)

The Real Reel

01. MY AMERICA
Dir.: Peter Hegedus (Australia / 2011)

02. A PEOPLE UNCOUNTED
Dir.: Aaron Yeger (Canada / 2011)

03. IMPUNITY
Dir.: Juan Jose Lozano & Hollman Morris (Colombia-France-Switzerland / 2010)

04. LADY OF NO FEAR (AUNG SAN SUU KYI)
Dir.: Anne Gyrithe Bonne (Denmark / 2010)

05. FREE RADICALS: A HISTORY OF EXPERIMENTAL FILM
Dir.: Christian Rouaud (France / 2010)

06. THE GREEN WAVE
Dir.: Ali Samadi Ahadi (Germany / 2010)

07. THE NYMPHS OF HINDU KUSH (OI NYMFES TOU HINDU KUSH)
Dir.: Anneta Papathanasiou (Greece / 2011)

08. CONFESSIONS OF AN ECONOMIC HITMAN
Dir.: Stelios Kouloglou (Greece / 2008)

09. COTTON FOR MY SHROUD
Dir.: Nandan Saxena & Kavita Bahl (India (English, Hindi & Marathi / 2011)

10. FIRE IN THE BLOOD
Dir.: Dylan Mohan Gray (India (English-Spanish-Portuguese-Xhosa-Hindi-Manipuri / 2011)

11. MIYAR HOUSE
Dir.: Ramchandra P. N. (India / 2011)

12. MY SWEET CANARY
Dir.: Roy Sher (Israel-Greece-France-Germany / 2011)

13. This Is My Land... Hebron
Dir.: Giulia Amati & Stephen Natanson (Italy / 2010)

14. FAMILY PORTRAIT IN BLACK AND WHITE
Dir.: Julia Ivanova (Ukraine-Canada / 2011)

15. DAD MADE DIR.TY MOVIES
Dir.: Jordan Todorov (USA / 2011)

16. SING YOUR SONG
Dir.: Susanne Rostock (USA / 2011)

Celebration of 50 years of Cannes Critics Week

01. OMAR GATLATO
Dir.: Merzak Allouache (Algeria / 1977)

02. THE HOUR OF THE FURNACES (LA HORA DE LOS HORNOS)
Dir.: Octavio Getino & Fernando Solanas (Argentina / 1970)

03. ESTHER
Dir.: Amos Gitai (Austria-Israel-UK / 1986)

04. ALONE OR WITH OTHERS
Dir.: Denys Arcand (Canada / 1962)

05. ARMADILLO
Dir.: Janus Metz Pedersen (Denmark / 2010)

06. SEE HOW THEY FALL (REGARDE LES HOMMES TOMBER)
Dir.: Jacques Audiard (France / 1994)

07. GOODBYE GARY (ADIEU GARY)
Dir.: Nassim Amaouche (France / 2009)

08. SITCOM
Dir.: François Ozon (France / 1998)

09. BOY MEETS GIRL
Dir.: Leos Carax (France / 1984)

10. SINCE OTAR LEFT (DEPUIS QU'OTAR EST PARTI...)
Dir.: Julie Bertuccelli (France-Belgium-Georgia / 2003)

15. AS TEARS GO BY (WONG GOK KA MOON)
Dir.: Wong Kar-Wai (Hong Kong / 1988)

11. RANA’S WEDDING (JERUSALEM, ANOTHER DAY)
Dir.: Hany Abu-Assad (Palestine-Netherlands-UAE / 2002)

12. PROVINCIAL ACTORS (AKTORZY PROWINCJONALNI)
Dir.: Agnieszka Holland (Poland / 1979)

13. WALKOVER (WALKOWER)
Dir.:Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland / 1965)

14. EVERYBODY DIES BUT ME (VSE UMRUT A JA OSTANUS)
Dir.: Valeria Gaia Germanica (Russia / 2008)

15. LOVING MEMORY
Dir.: Tony Scott (UK / 1971)

16. KES
Dir.:Ken Loach (UK / 1969)

17. ME AND YOU AND EVERYONE WE KNOW
Dir.: Miranda July (USA-UK / 2005)

18. OR (MON TRÉSOR)
Dir.: Keren Yedaya (France-Israel / 2004)

Indian Frame

01. STANLEY KA DABBA (STANLEY'S TIFFIN BOX)
Dir.: Amole Gupte (India (Hindi) / 2011)

02. URUMI
Dir.: Santosh Sivan (India (Malayalam) / 2011)

03. ABU, SON OF ADAM (ADAMINTE MAKAN ABU)
Dir.: Salim Ahamed (India (Malayalam) / 2011)

04. MISS SUNDARI
Dir.: Makrand Deshpande (India (Marathi) / 2011)

05. DEOOL
Dir.: Umesh Kulkarni (India (Marathi) / 2011)

06. MATI RA BANDHANA (THE INHERITENCE)
Dir.: Himanshu Khatua (India (Oriya) / 2011)

07. AZHAGARSAMI'S HORSE (AZHAGARSAMIYIN KUDHIRAI)
Dir.: Suseenthrian (India (Tamil) / 2011)

08. GANGA PUTHRULU (SONS OF THE SEA)
Dir.: P. Suneel Kumar Reddy (India (Telugu) / 2011)

09. NOBEL CHOR
Dir.: Suman Ghosh (India / 2011)

10. SCARECROW (BIJUKA)
Dir.: Ashtar Sayed (India / 2011)

11. PAKARNATTAM
Dir.: Jayaraj (India)

12. ACHARYA
Dir.: Prashant Rasaily (India / 2011)

13. KHEL MANDALA
Dir.: Viju Mane (India (Marathi) / 2011)

New Faces in Indian Cinema

01. ARENA (AADUKALAM)
Dir.: Vetri Maaran (India / 2011)

02. DEKH INDIAN CIRCUS
Dir.: Mangesh Hadawale (India (Hindi) / 2011)

03. THE VIEW
Dir.: Tanveer Goyal (India / 2011)

04. KATHO UPANISHAD
Dir.: Ashish Avikunthak (India / 2011)

05. LOVE YOU TO DEATH
Dir.: Rafeeq Ellias (India-English / 2011)

Film India Worldwide

01. MUSHROOMS (CHATRAK)
Dir.: Vimukthi Jayasundara (France-India / 2011)

02. ARRANGED HAPPINESS
Dir.: Daniela Creutz (Germany-India / 2011)

03. DELHI IN A DAY
Dir.: Prashant Nair (India / 2011)

04. LUCKY
Dir.: Avie Luthra (South Africa / 2011)

05. EVERYWHERE & NOWHERE
Dir.: Menhaj Huda (UK / 2011)

06. A DECENT ARRANGEMENT
Dir.: Sarovar Banka (USA-India / 2010)

LOVE, WRINKLE FREE
Dir. Sandeep Mohan

Indian Retrospective

01. PATHER PANCHALI
Dir.: Satyajit Ray (India / 1955)

02. GHATASHRADDHA
Dir.: Girish Kasaravalli (India / 1979)

03. JANE BHI DO YARON
Dir.: Kundan Shah (India / 1983)

04. YEH WOH MANZIL TO NAHIN
Dir.: Sudhir Mishra (India / 1987)

05. APAROOPA
Dir.: Jahnu Barua (India / 1982)

06. PIRAVI
Dir.: Shai N Karun (India / 1988)

07. UNISHE APRIL
Dir.: Rituparna Ghoshe (India / 1994)

08. ANKUR
Dir.: Shyam Benegal (India / 1974)

09. SEETA RAATI
Dir.: Manmohan Mahapatra (India / 1981)

10. 36 CHOWRINGHEE LANE
Dir.: Aparna Sen (India / 1981)

11. SWAYAMVARAM
Dir.: Ador Gopalkrishnan (India / 1973)

12. NEELAKKUYIL
Dir.: Ramu Kariyat (India / 1954)

• Homage to Shammi Kapoor

• Homage to Mani Kaul

• Homage to M F Hussain

Retrospective of Hugh Hudson

01. REVOLUTION REVISITED
Dir.: Hugh Hudson (UK-Norway / 1985)

02. GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES
Dir.: Hugh Hudson (UK / 1984)

03. I DREAMED OF AFRICA
Dir.: Hugh Hudson (USA / 2000)

04. LOST ANGELS
Dir.: Hugh Hudson (USA / 1989)